Beginning aromatherapists are often enthralled with aromatics from rare and perhaps mysterious sources. While we all know where lavender comes from and what to do with it, many of us aren’t so sure about frankincense and myrrh. We know they’ve been treasures of a kind since antiquity, but what are these materials really, and how can we be using them now? Here’s a look at the resins and oils of frankincense and myrrh, and their great many uses to be had in our daily lives.
A curious fact about both frankincense and myrrh essential oils is that they’re distilled from dried resins — something quite unique in the world of aromatherapy. Less than 5 commonly used essential oils are distilled from resins, the rest being from leaves, roots, bark, wood and flowers. The terms frankincense and myrrh refer to the actual dried resin — essentially “sap” — from particular trees and shrubs, not the trees and shrubs themselves. One of the great features of this is that no harm is done to the plants upon collection — they’re a completely renewable resource.
Frankincense is collected from trees of Boswellia genus, commonly referred to as “olibanum”. There are several species from which the resin is captured, each with moderately differing aromas and medicinal properties. Myrrh is classically collected from the Commiphora myrrha tree, though recently resin from the gileadensis species is also being used as myrrh. All these plants have a tough and hearty appearance, indicative of their native north Africa regions.
Both frankincense and myrrh have very long histories of use, dating back several thousand years — with a recorded history not much older than mankind itself. Both have been burned as incense for purification purposes, again both medicinally and spiritually. Burning frankincense is the classic scent of the Catholic church, at one time being an important fumigant during times of plague. The name frankincense is actually a combination of ancient terms meaning “pure smoke”. Today, one can still burn these resins as incense, or diffuse the essential oils themselves.
The essential oils are the steam distillates of the resins. The resin is placed in a chamber and steam passed through — the steam is collected and the oil and water separated. More recently, these oils are both available as CO2 extracts, where pressurized liquid carbon dioxide is used in place of water. The result is an oil more closely resembling the original resin, both aromatically and medicinally. So when selecting an essential oil of Myrrh or Frankincense, choose any for aromatic purposes — steam or CO2 distilled — whichever you prefer. For medicinal properties of a chemical nature, the CO2’s are preferred, and for medicinal properties of a vibrational nature, the steam distillates may be the best choice — let your intuition guide you here!
As you might guess, the properties of the essential oils are similar in some respects, and are significantly different in others. The long history of spiritual use is continued in aromatherapy; you’ll find many authors recommending both these oils for enhancing spiritual practice, either by diffusing the oils, wearing them as natural perfumes, or applying to the center of the forehead. Both are highly recommended ingredients in aromatherapy skin care, particularly for anti-aging blends. Research has shown reduction of appearance of premature aging with regular use of formulas containing frankincense, and the ancient Egyptians had used myrrh for a similar purpose.
In modern natural health practices, myrrh is typically used as an antiseptic, most specifically for sores in the mouth and for tooth infections. Powdered resin is made into a paste by mixing with powdered slippery elm bark, along with a few drops of another antiseptic essential oil. This paste is useful for toothaches, being held in place on the gum at the base of the affected tooth. This preparation is known to “draw” the infection to the surface, easing the pain of inflammation and encouraging quick healing. Myrrh resin can be tinctured in alcohol, and is also found in mouthwashes.
Frankincense has been the subject of a significant amount of scientific research in the last decade. It has shown the ability to destroy cancerous cells, while leaving healthy cells unaffected. Scientific inquiry into this activity is still at its earliest stages, and as of yet, protocols for its use have not been developed. Interestingly, the oil has been noted as one of the primary immune-system support aromatics in aromatherapy, by improving one’s sense of well-being. Clearly incorporating its use in one’s health and wellness program as a preventative measure is worth looking into.
Components in the CO2 oil are known “COX-2″ inhibitors, meaning that they prevent production of certain enzymes which cause inflammation. This makes the oil an excellent addition to formulas for reducing pain and inflammation of the joints.
You’ll find more on both these ancient healing materials in many aromatherapy guides, natural healing texts and around the internet. They’re both wonderful to have around — the resins are fairly inexpensive; the essential oils a little more costly, but a little goes a long way. If you haven’t tried them yet, you may find them an absolutely wonderful addition to your health, wellness, and possibly more esoteric programs.
For more on the wonderful therapeutic potential of essential oils, visit The Ananda Apothecary.